2019 Lone Star Gourd Festival
Competition Winners

Best of Show and the Texas Award were chosen before the rest of the judging

Best of Show
Marcie Holmes-Wheeler

Texas Award (2nd to BOS)
Mary Pinick

People's Choice
Jill Robinson

Best of Youth Div. 14 to 17 yrs
Anna Stokely

VIP Award
Jill Robinson

Best of Novice Division
Sherry Nelson - Mixed Media

Best of Intermediate Division
DeAnna White - Fantasy

Best of Masters - Judy Richie
Masters Challenge - Zipper

Best of Advanced Division
Blanche Cavaretta - Carved

JUDGES AWARD
 This award is for entries that did not win a major award but was deserving of a special ribbon

 Novice - Coiling
Paul Bucher

 Masters Challenge - Coiling
Judy Burket

 Intermediate - Steampunk
Deanna White


CELESTIAL BEINGS 
What a fun category this was for both the Youth and Adults.  We had four tables full of these visitors from Outer Space
  

 2nd Place
​Lynda Smith

 1st Place
Judy Richie

 1st Place - Youth
A.J. Stokely

 3rd Place
Clifford Turner

​RIBBON WINNERS

  
YOUTH DIVISION

8 Years and under

     1  Hayden Stokely
     2  Nathan Stokely

9 – 11 years

     1  Elena Stokely
     2  Taylor Stokely
     3  Judah Stokely

12 – 14 years

     1  Cheyenne Stokely
     2  Noah Stokely

Honorable Mention A. J. Stokely

14 – 17 years

     1  Anna Stokely

Youth Open Celestial Being

     1  A. J. Stokely
     2  Cheyenne Stokely
     3  Hayden Stokely
  
  ​ NOVICE DIVISION

Animal Design

     1  Robert Garber
     2  Brenda Pitts

Sculptural/Doll

     1  Kay Brown

Coiling/Weaving

     1  Paul Bucher
     2  Sherry Nelson

Whatever
 
     1  Shirley Jones

Mixed Media

     1  Sherry Nelson
     2  Paul Bucher
     3  Brenda its

Vessels, Containers, Bowls, etc

     1  Sherry Nelson
     2  Shirley Jones
     3  Karen Abrams Turner

Embellishment

     1  Sherry Nelson

Class Gourd

     1  Paul Bucher

Best of Novice Division
     Sherry Nelson – Mixed Media
  
  
​​ Intermediate Division

Animal

     1  Jane Redmond
     2  DeAnna White

Carved

     1  Gloria Drab
     2  Neva Cauley

Mask/Wall Hanging

     2  Cathy West

Fantasy
     1  DeAnna White
     2  Neva Cauley

Coiling/Weaving

     3  Gloria Drab

Mixed Media

     1  Gloria Drab
     2  Neva Cauley

Pyrography

     1 DeAnna White

SW/Native American Inspired

     1  Jane Redmond
     2  DeAnna White

Functional, etc

     1  DeAnna White
     2  Jane Redmond

Whatever

     1  Jane Redmond

Challenge – Steampunk

     1  DeAnna White
     2  Sheila McDonald

Best of Intermediate Division
     DeAnna White - Fantasy
  
  
Advanced Division

Mixed Media

     1  Blanche Cavaretta
     2  Sharon Harrison

Vessels, Bowls, Containers, etc

     1  Blanche Cavaretta

Carved

     1  Blanche Cavaretta

Pyrography

     2  Jeanine Williams

Mask/Wall Hanging

     1 Karen Knight

Embellished

     1  Jeanine Williams
     2  Martha Haney

SW/Native American Inspired

     1  Marla Garber
     2  Sharon Harrison

Whatever

     2  Martha Haney
     3  Karen Knight

Challenge – Reptile

     1  Blanche Cavaretta

Challenge Asian

     2  Jeanine Williams

Best of Advanced Division
     Blanche Cavaretta – Carved
  
  
Masters Division

Sculptural/Doll

     1  Roy Cavaretta

Coiling/Weaving

     1  Jill Robinson
     2  James Medders
     3  Judy Richie

Mixed Media

     1  Judy Richie
     2  Jill Robinson
     3  Marcie Holmes-Wheeler

SW/Native American Inspired

     1  Roy Cavaretta
     2  Judy Richie
     3  Shelia Guidry

Vessels, Bowls, Containers, etc

     1  Roy Cavaretta
     2  Judy  Richie
     3  Becky Klix

Carved

     1  Roy Cavaretta

Mask/Wall Hanging

     1  David Cleaveland
     2  Shelia Guidry
     3  Marcie Holmes-Wheeler

  
  
Masters Division

Whatever

     1  Roy Cavaretta
     2  Jill Robinson
     3  Judy Richie

Holiday

     3  Marcie Holmes – Wheeler

Challenge – Hummingbird

     1  Becky Klix

Challenge – Zipper

     1  Judy Richie

Challenge – Coiling

     1  Judy Burkett
     2  James Medders
     3  Judy Richie

Challenge – Cliff Dwelling

     1  Becky Klix
     2  David Cleaveland
     3  Roy Cavaretta

Best of Advanced Division
     Judy Richie – Challenge – Zipper

Open Celestial Being

     1  Judy Richie
     2  Lynda Smith
     3  Clifford Turner